IDA S'PORE PUTS UP JOB AD TO REPLACE ONE SPECIFIC EMPLOYEE, BREACH OF PRIVACY LAW?

Dear ASS,

like a typical under-employed IT ‘professional’ seeking a perm role, I chanced upon an interesting ad by iDA titled, “Replacement for Kenneth Yeo Wee”. Wow! Is “Replacement” the job title, and “Kenneth Yeo Wee” the name of a Smart Nation campaign? (screenshot attached)
https://ida.taleo.net/careersection/ida_external/jobsearch.ftl

Advertisement

According to the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC), “Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).”
https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/legislation-and-guidelines

This is an obvious breach of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) by iDA, by inadvertently revealing an individual’s name, in this case possibly a former iDA staff. Isn’t iDA supposed to be the authority of Infocomm, and an advocate for information and privacy protection? Should iDA HR director and Manger’s heads roll (likely not!) because of this snafu? This looks like the doing of an incompetent degree mill grad from overseas that they adore, and perhaps they have an entire village of them!

The same ad is also posted on Monster Jobs:
http://jobs.monster.com.sg/details/18865921.html , JobsDB (amended on 16 Jun,
pm):
http://sg.jobsdb.com/sg/en/job/manager-sme-infocomm-sectorial-transforma...

Is it any wonder that the smartest solution their Smart ‘Consultants’ and Security ‘Experts’ can conjure up is to “cut internet access for government workers” so that their brilliant First Crass Honours SPU grads can’t leak out personal and confidential information.

A Concerned UC Berkeley Grad
A.S.S. Contributor

Editor's Note: 

Do you have a story to share? Please use our submission form or email us at editorial@allsingaporestuff.com. If not, why not give us a 'Like'?

Filed Under: 

Tags: 

Advertisement

Your Views